Collection point - the destination in the event of an alarm

The assembly point is an important place of refuge in case of fire. Learn when you need it and what to consider.

Sammelstelle Sammelplatz Schild

Ask for free!

Already a customer?

Information on the processing of your personal data can be found here

Hidden Fields
13 January 2021 Fire Safety

Assembly point - the safe place

The assembly point is the local destination when evacuating a building or site. How it is marked, who is responsible and what generally has to be observed at an assembly point - we will show you. Be curious!

Green collection point sign

At work, at school, at the airport or even at the stadium, everyone has probably seen the assembly point sign. A large square green sign with four white arrows pointing to the centre of two complete persons and the head of a third person. The assembly point sign (E007) is internationally agreed and must comply with ISO 7010.

By the way: Square green signs with white lettering mean no danger. They are used for first aid, emergency exits and the assembly point (ASR A1.5, Para. 5 Markings).

Organisation at the assembly point

The assembly point is part of organisational fire protection. It is a safe place, people should leave the fire scene calmly and quickly and go to the assembly point. Supervisors, occupational safety specialists, fire prevention officers and safety officers have the duty to check the presence of people from the fire area at the assembly point.

Employer is responsible

The employer is responsible for bringing all employees quickly to safety in the event of an alarm, according to the regulations for fire protection and occupational safety (§4 ArbStättV, §9 para. 3 and 10 ArbSchG). This also includes the assembly point. The need for a collection point is determined on the basis of a risk assessment. It should be located in a level place that can be easily reached via the escape and rescue routes out of the building - also for persons with limited mobility. It is important that all other routes for emergency personnel as well as for general traffic are not obstructed.

We provide answers to frequently asked questions about the assembly point or assembly site

What is the difference between a assembly site and a assembly point?

The assembly point is the official designation of sign E007 according to ASR A1.3. The place where this assembly point sign is placed is called the assembly site.

When is an assembly point necessary? Is there an obligation to have an assembly point?

The employer is obliged to ensure the protection and safety of the workforce (§4 ArbStättV, §9 para. 3 and 10 ArbSchG). Whether an assembly point is necessary can be determined on the basis of a risk assessment.

Is it possible to set up a collection point somewhere on the site?

A collection site / assembly point should preferably be on a level and paved surface. On the one hand, it must be a safe distance from the danger area or building, on the other hand, it must be easily accessible via escape and rescue routes. In addition, access and exit routes, the movement area for emergency forces as well as general traffic routes must remain free.

Does a assembly point have to be illuminated?

Whether lighting is necessary is determined by the risk assessment. This is carried out by the employer to determine whether an assembly point is necessary and what requirements must be met.

What must be taken into account when labelling?

Assembly points must be marked with the assembly point sign. The sign must be in the field of vision and must not be obscured by trees or similar. The size of the sign depends on the area of the assembly point. It must also be included in the escape and rescue plans.

Is there a parking ban at the assembly point?

Whether an assembly point may also be used as a parking area should be determined by the risk assessment. The assembly point must be large enough that, in addition to parked vehicles, all evacuated persons can safely reach it and remain there for counting or medical care.

How often must an evacuation drill be carried out?

Evacuation drills should be carried out at regular intervals, no fixed period is defined (§ 10 ArbSchG, §4 para. 4 ArbStättV, ASR A2.3). Since there are always new people coming into the company, we generally recommend that an evacuation exercise be carried out annually.

Safe assembly point in case of fire

If you are unsure whether you need an assembly point or whether it still meets current requirements, we will be happy to assist you.

Do you have any questions about the assembly point?

*** We are currently only active in Germany and Netherlands! ***

Left
Right

Please find our privacy policy under this link

Hidden Fields