Fire extinguisher inspection

According to ASR A2.2, fire extinguishers must be tested every 2 years. Learn more about the procedure.

Fire extinguisher test

Ask for free!

Already a customer?
Hidden Fields

Information on the processing of your personal data can be found here

10 January 2023 Fire Safety

Fire extinguisher inspection applies to all workplaces where fire extinguishers are mandatory. Now you can find out how often the fire extinguisher inspection must be carried out, who is allowed to do it and how it works.

How often must the fire extinguisher inspection be carried out?

Fire extinguishers in workplaces must be checked at least every 2 years. This is stipulated in the German Technical Rules for Workplaces (see ASR A2.2) as well as in DIN 14406 Part 4. If defects are found, the fire extinguisher must be repaired or replaced. In addition, there is a recurring inspection according to the Ordinance on Industrial Safety and Health, the internal inspection is due every 5 years, a strength test every 10 years.

Feuerlöscher-Service-CWS Fire Safety

Why must the fire extinguisher inspection be carried out?

In compliance with the manufacturer's instructions, fire extinguishers must be properly maintained and tested for functionality. This regular fire extinguisher testing ensures that the fire extinguisher will work in an emergency. Fire extinguishers are exposed to different conditions that can influence their functionality. For example, the temperature (outside, sunlight, heat from machines), the degree of contamination (grease in the kitchen, dust in the warehouse), vibrations (production operation), humidity (production hall, storage rooms) or improper handling have an influence.

Who is allowed to carry out the fire extinguisher inspection?

Feuerlöscher-Prüfung durch sachkundige Person

Fire extinguisher testing may only be carried out by experts in accordance with DIN 14406-4 and qualified persons in accordance with the German Ordinance on Industrial Safety and Health (BetrSichV) § 2 (6). The service technicians for fire extinguisher testing at CWS Fire Safety are trained in accordance with DIN 14406-4 and the BetrSichV and will be happy to test your fire extinguishers.

What does the fire extinguisher inspection cost?

For a quotation, please let us know which fire extinguishers you have and how many you need. Please use the contact form at the bottom of this page and we will send you a service offer.

What is the procedure for fire extinguisher testing?

During the fire extinguisher inspection, all components are checked for their perfect condition and wear parts are replaced if necessary. The expert checks the general condition of the fire extinguisher. Externally, this includes intact and legible labelling, cleanliness as well as the integrity of the fire extinguisher paintwork. In general, the eye is also trained on possible cracks, deformations or signs of corrosion. From a functional point of view, the hoses, the fuses, the triggering device and the extinguishing agent are also checked, as is the propellant in the case of rechargeable extinguishers. The entire fire extinguisher testing procedure is anchored in DIN 14406 Part 4.

Feuerlöscher-Prüfung Intervall

Fire extinguisher testing near you

Feuerlöscher-Prüfung in der Nähe

CWS Fire Safety has branches throughout Germany that offer fire extinguisher testing. You can find an overview of the branches on our "CWS Fire Safety locations" page. You can also simply fill out the form at the bottom of the page and the branch will contact you directly.

Would you like to have your fire extinguisher tested? Request a quote now.

*** We are currently only active in Germany and Netherlands! ***

Left
Right

Please find our privacy policy under this link

Hidden Fields